average out

Chinese translation: 抵消

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:average out
Chinese translation:抵消
Entered by: Frank Feng

02:48 Jun 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IBM
English term or phrase: average out
Because this setup can be reconfigured on the fly, working around the variability of individual transistors is possible. For example, the hardware used to move information between layers on one training cycle can be used to handle back-propagation of errors the next, and vice versa. Over time, this should {average out} the differences caused by device variability.
clearwater
China
抵消
Explanation:
抵消由于设备差异性带来的(试验结果)的差异
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5抵消
Frank Feng
4使……平滑化
Frank Wang
4調和
pkchan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
中和掉

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
抵消


Explanation:
抵消由于设备差异性带来的(试验结果)的差异

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
谢谢!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
調和


Explanation:
沖淡

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
使……平滑化


Explanation:
类似于交易系统中的移动平均线处理。不进行多周期信号平均值计算处理,信号曲线就上串下跳,进行这种处理之后,移动平均线就变得平滑了。交易系统中有平滑异同移动平均线(MACD)之说。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search