the two immediate neighbours each split the ring segment

Chinese translation: 两个直接相邻的节点将环段和新节点正好在中间点分开

09:02 Jun 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Service Fabric
English term or phrase: the two immediate neighbours each split the ring segment
Nodes in the ring own routing tokens which represent the portion of the ring whose keys they are responsible for. The SF-Ring protocol ensures that there is never any overlap between tokens (always safe), and the every token range is eventually owned by at least one node (eventually live).
When a node joins, {the two immediate neighbours each split the ring segment with the new node} at exactly the half-way point. When a node leaves, its successor and predecessor split the range between them halfway.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:两个直接相邻的节点将环段和新节点正好在中间点分开
Explanation:
环中的节点拥有路由令牌,这些令牌代表其负责密钥的环部分。SF - Ring协议确保令牌之间永远不会有任何重叠,始终安全,并且每个令牌范围最终由至少一个最终存活的节点拥有。
当一个节点加入时,两个直接相邻的节点将环段和新节点正好在中间点分开。当一个节点离开时,它的后继节点和前任节点将它们之间的范围减半。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5前后两个相邻的节点各自与其(新节点)分享自己在环上的段的一半
Frank Feng
4两个直接相邻的节点将环段和新节点正好在中间点分开
Randy Wong


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
前后两个相邻的节点各自与其(新节点)分享自己在环上的段的一半


Explanation:
字面意思,详细技术细节不太熟悉。估计得按照上下文调整一下具体的字词选择

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-12 11:18:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前后两个相邻的节点各自将原本自己管理的segment的一般分给新节点

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-12 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在正中间split = 分一半给对方。最初享用“分享”是想简洁一点

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1024
Notes to answerer
Asker: 文中用的是split。


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
两个直接相邻的节点将环段和新节点正好在中间点分开


Explanation:
环中的节点拥有路由令牌,这些令牌代表其负责密钥的环部分。SF - Ring协议确保令牌之间永远不会有任何重叠,始终安全,并且每个令牌范围最终由至少一个最终存活的节点拥有。
当一个节点加入时,两个直接相邻的节点将环段和新节点正好在中间点分开。当一个节点离开时,它的后继节点和前任节点将它们之间的范围减半。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 396
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search