the amount of

Chinese translation: FYI

08:45 Jun 15, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / HCI
English term or phrase: the amount of
However, because integration and connections are ballooning, the {amount} of raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation is exceeding most IT organizations’ capacity and intelligence to deal with the problems.
请问
amount是单单修饰raw data的吗?
还是修饰raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation的?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
the {amount} of raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation “is” exceeding...

这句话里的 Be 动词是 “is”,说明主语是单数或不可数名词,即 amount, 由 “raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation” 作整体限定。
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Randy Wong
4FYI
Li Xiaojie


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
the {amount} of raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation “is” exceeding...

这句话里的 Be 动词是 “is”,说明主语是单数或不可数名词,即 amount, 由 “raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation” 作整体限定。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
修饰raw data, analysis, resolution and remediation的,
因为整合和连接的东西越来越多,不管是原始数据,还是需要分析和解决的问题越来越多,已经超过了大多数IT组织的能力

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 141




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search