The hype is doing very well.

Chinese translation: 炒作依然很热烈

02:26 Jun 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: The hype is doing very well.
First off, many citations to my post were put in context that the AI hype is fading. This was not my point at all. {The hype is doing very well.} Some of the major propagandists have gone quieter but much like I explained in the post, on the surface everything is still nice and colorful. You have to look below the propaganda to see the cracks.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:炒作依然很热烈
Explanation:
(关于AI的)炒作依然很热烈

Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5炒作依然很热烈
Frank Feng
5实际上,AI 宣传做的很好
Randy Wong
4(大肆)宣传进行得如火如荼。
Frank Wang


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hype is doing very well.
炒作依然很热烈


Explanation:
(关于AI的)炒作依然很热烈



Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1159
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the hype is doing very well.
(大肆)宣传进行得如火如荼。


Explanation:
OR
大肆宣传正在如火如荼地进行。
这里,hype最好翻译成“大肆宣传/宣传”,因为下文里有propagandist和propaganda,都是在说宣传。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-19 06:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be doing well是表现良好的意思;并且下文说:(由于宣传,)on the surface everything is still nice and colorful。所以提出以下建议供参考。
这种大肆宣传目前效果尚佳。
这种大肆宣传目前颇能博取眼球。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 417
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the hype is doing very well.
实际上,AI 宣传做的很好


Explanation:
注意前面一句是 This was not my point at all, 作者不但没有否定 AI 宣传有过失,而且还对宣传效果给予了肯定。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23小时 (2018-06-20 02:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

转折让步的逻辑关系是此处翻译关键。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 412




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search