happen at a massive loss

Chinese translation: 需要付出巨大代价

02:51 Jun 19, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: happen at a massive loss
But Waymo what? That they are buying up to 60,000 vans over undefined period of time? So what? Uber ordered 20,000 Volvos late last year. I wonder how that deal is going. But Waymo tests AV's without safety drivers! Yes, in the most quiet and slow block in Phenix with perfect cellular reception such that they could constantly monitor these cars remotely. Oh and BTW, they have a speed limit of 25 mph... Anyway long story short: Waymo can deploy even a million LTE monitored, remote controlled cars. That proves nothing regarding autonomous car, because such deployment will {happen at a massive loss}. Obviously Google can pump money into them for as long as Google has the money, which will probably be for a while.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:需要付出巨大代价
Explanation:
fyi
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5需要付出巨大代价
Randy Wong
5造成巨大损失
Frank Feng


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
造成巨大损失


Explanation:
这种部署会造成巨大损失
这种部署的代价是巨大损失

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1163

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
需要付出巨大代价


Explanation:
fyi

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 412
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search