mission-critical edge device

Chinese translation: FYI

03:11 Jun 21, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / general
English term or phrase: mission-critical edge device
mission-critical edge device

請問這是什麼意思,謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
对任务至关重要的边缘设备(器械、装置)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-21 08:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard translation of edge device in Taiwan: 邊裝置


edge device - 邊裝置 - 國家教育研究院雙語詞彙
terms.naer.edu.tw/detail/2362688/
转为简体网页
邊裝置. edge device. 以edge device 進行詞彙精確檢索結果. 出處/學術領域, 英文詞彙, 中文詞彙. 學術名詞 電子計算機名詞, edge device, 邊裝置. 以邊裝置 進行詞彙 ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-06-22 11:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mission-critical edge device = edge device that is critical to the mission.so it should be 对任务至关重要的/对任务来说很关键的。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4關鍵邊緣裝置
Frank Wang
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
对任务至关重要的边缘设备(器械、装置)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2018-06-21 08:12:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The standard translation of edge device in Taiwan: 邊裝置


edge device - 邊裝置 - 國家教育研究院雙語詞彙
terms.naer.edu.tw/detail/2362688/
转为简体网页
邊裝置. edge device. 以edge device 進行詞彙精確檢索結果. 出處/學術領域, 英文詞彙, 中文詞彙. 學術名詞 電子計算機名詞, edge device, 邊裝置. 以邊裝置 進行詞彙 ..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 8 hrs (2018-06-22 11:13:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mission-critical edge device = edge device that is critical to the mission.so it should be 对任务至关重要的/对任务来说很关键的。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2047
Grading comment
謝謝

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
關鍵邊緣裝置


Explanation:
or:
任務關鍵性邊緣裝置

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-06-25 15:48:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi kiwi0627, I advise you to think twice about your choice. :)

On this native Taiwan website, as in most cases, "edge device" is translated into "邊緣裝置".

https://www.eettaiwan.com/news/article/20161019TA31-HMI-func...
邊緣裝置

There is no single standard translation for "Mission-Critical".

https://books.google.com/books?id=SXBGDwAAQBAJ&pg=PP3&lpg=PP...
但是由於這些系統所採用的資料庫系統大多是屬於「任務導向」(Mission-Critical)的應用,

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 417
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search