puts the squeeze on

Chinese translation: 施压

06:32 Jun 21, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / general
English term or phrase: puts the squeeze on
The enterprise naturally "puts the squeeze on" the few network administrators mandating them with the responsibility of ensuring network availability.

請問引號中的意思是?這句英文如何翻比較好?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:施压
Explanation:
企业很自然便会对少数网络管理员施压
Selected response from:

Li Xiaojie
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4施压
Li Xiaojie


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
施压


Explanation:
企业很自然便会对少数网络管理员施压

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 141
Grading comment
謝謝

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
强迫

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2018-06-21 06:40:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

迫使,逼迫也是可以的

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-06-21 06:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's put the squeeze on and it is an idiomatic expression which largely refers to "trying to use influence to make a person/organisation act in the way you want" or "pressure to obtain money". "Put the heat on" is also a similar idiom. If you think of the words "squeeze" or "heat" in an abstract way, you get the feeling of "pressure" and that's what these two expressions boil down to. "Put pressure on someone/something".

https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/57401/what-does-put-...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-21 10:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

括号里的话,在这里的具体意思是:增加他们的工作量、工作负担,“挤压、压榨“就能反应这一层意思。

全句:该企业自然而然地会压榨仅有的那几名网络管理员,强制要求他们负责确保网络的可用性。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2047




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search