revolutionary mumbo jumbo

Chinese translation: fyi

08:57 Jun 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / blockchain
English term or phrase: revolutionary mumbo jumbo
Cryptoassets are cryptocurrencies, but without all the revolutionary mumbo jumbo.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
Cryptoassets是cryptocurrencies,但是却没有那些所谓“革命性”的瞎扯淡



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-26 09:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大概说的是加密货币经常过度包装,自己号称“革命性”地改变了某个行业等等
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
4并非什么划时代的“高大上”的东西。
Frank Wang


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fyi


Explanation:
Cryptoassets是cryptocurrencies,但是却没有那些所谓“革命性”的瞎扯淡



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2018-06-26 09:01:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

大概说的是加密货币经常过度包装,自己号称“革命性”地改变了某个行业等等

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068
Grading comment
谢谢!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
并非什么划时代的“高大上”的东西。


Explanation:
mumbo jumbo -- language or a ceremony that seems complicated and important but is actually without real sense or meaning; nonsense

这个短句不好翻译。处理得不好,将原文negative的含义整成了positive的。比如,如果说“没有不好的东西”,就成了“是好东西”的意思了。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 413
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search