different takes on the same gamble

Chinese translation: 为同一目标采用了不同的方法/手段

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:different takes on the same gamble
Chinese translation:为同一目标采用了不同的方法/手段
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

02:46 Jun 28, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IoT
English term or phrase: different takes on the same gamble
NB-IoT, for example, is significantly cheaper than LTE-M, but it can’t do all the same things. LTE-M’s greater bandwidth can support two-way communications–useful for updates and security patches, for example — as well as voice, which NB-IoT cannot. Basically, the two standards are {slightly different takes on the same gamble}: on whether a less-expensive, lower-capacity solution can offer enough flexibility to meet not just current IoT use cases but those that haven’t yet been invented yet.
基本上,这两种标准{对于同一个目标有略有不同的看法:这个目标就是}一种价格较低、容量较小的解决方案是否能够提供足够的灵活性,不仅满足当前的物联网使用场合,还能满足尚未想出来的使用场合。
请问这样处理是不是对头?
clearwater
China
为同一目标采用了不同的方法/手段
Explanation:
目的都是要满足现在和将来的loT应用,但采用了不同的方法/手段。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不同的赌注
Frank Feng
5Takes
Chuan Xiao
4为同一目标采用了不同的方法/手段
Patrick Cheng
4意译:是同一目标中略微不同的优势 直译:是同一赌局中略微不同的赌注
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Ivan Niu


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
不同的赌注


Explanation:
在一件有风险的事情上的两种不同的赌注

ref: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/take_a_gamble

原文中,“:”后面的部分是那个"gamble",NB-IoT 和 LTE-M 都是试图用便宜的方案达到目的,但是具体方案不同,所以是不同的“赌注”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-06-28 02:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ref: https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/take a gamble

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1068

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
为同一目标采用了不同的方法/手段


Explanation:
目的都是要满足现在和将来的loT应用,但采用了不同的方法/手段。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 902
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
意译:是同一目标中略微不同的优势 直译:是同一赌局中略微不同的赌注


Explanation:
take 是指赌局中所赢得的赌注,可查有道词典。
通过上下文很清楚的说明,这里的赌局就是指:既要灵活性高,又要成本低。而两个标准,其中一个灵活性低但成本低;而另一个灵活性高但成本高。所以说两个标准各自有不同的优势。

Ivan Niu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 248

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Takes


Explanation:
From Cambridge Dictionary:

take noun (VERSION)
take on sth

a version of something that shows someone's attitude towards it:
The restaurant offers a new take on traditional French cooking.




Example sentence(s):
  • 这两种标准基本上是同一赌博游戏的略有不同的两个版本:
Chuan Xiao
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search