hit ad trial

Chinese translation: 试错法/试差法/反复试验法

05:38 Jul 2, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: hit ad trial
The Pirate Bay users spotted the miner due to a huge spike in CPU usage when they visited the website. You can also use the same technique to see if a particular website is sweating your processor and earning money. In case most of the browser tabs are closed, and no applications are running, there are chances that you are becoming a target of such mining campaign. If you aren’t much tech-savvy, you can perform {hit and trial} with the suspected websites and see which one of them is spiking the CPU usage. The tech-savvy users can perform this task much efficiently with the help of resource monitoring tools.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:试错法/试差法/反复试验法
Explanation:
(对可疑网站执行)试错法/试差法/反复试验法
1. 这是个短语,大概是Indian English里的用法。能确定这资料是印度人写的吗?
2. 根据查到的解释和这里的语境,可以推测它等同于trial and error。
3. 这里的hit是指一炮走红的好莱坞大片之类的东西,是“成功”或“达到目标”的意思。

以下是两处有参考意义的资料
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/59066/is-the-phrase-...
I am an Indian. The phrase 'Hit and Trial' relates to the outcome of the action committed by a person with a specific and pre-planned objective. If the action achieves the objective for which it was committed, we say it is a 'Hit' in the same way as we refer to a super-successful Bollywood movie. On the other hand if the action failed to achieve its intended objective, we shrug our shoulders and say, "At least we tried... Okay let's give it another trial..." So goes the pragmatic, English speaking, upwardly mobile Indian.

What is hit and trial method in chemistry ? .
http://www.preservearticles.com/201101012176/hit-and-trial-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-06 12:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4试错法/试差法/反复试验法
Frank Wang
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
逐个点击测试FYI
直译基本就能反应这个上下文要表达的意思。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2047

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hit and trial
试错法/试差法/反复试验法


Explanation:
(对可疑网站执行)试错法/试差法/反复试验法
1. 这是个短语,大概是Indian English里的用法。能确定这资料是印度人写的吗?
2. 根据查到的解释和这里的语境,可以推测它等同于trial and error。
3. 这里的hit是指一炮走红的好莱坞大片之类的东西,是“成功”或“达到目标”的意思。

以下是两处有参考意义的资料
https://ell.stackexchange.com/questions/59066/is-the-phrase-...
I am an Indian. The phrase 'Hit and Trial' relates to the outcome of the action committed by a person with a specific and pre-planned objective. If the action achieves the objective for which it was committed, we say it is a 'Hit' in the same way as we refer to a super-successful Bollywood movie. On the other hand if the action failed to achieve its intended objective, we shrug our shoulders and say, "At least we tried... Okay let's give it another trial..." So goes the pragmatic, English speaking, upwardly mobile Indian.

What is hit and trial method in chemistry ? .
http://www.preservearticles.com/201101012176/hit-and-trial-m...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2018-07-06 12:02:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you!

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 417
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search