an otherwise self-directed system

Chinese translation: FYI

09:10 Jul 6, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: an otherwise self-directed system
Deep learning isn’t the only AI technique, and companies are already exploring alternatives. Though techniques are closely guarded within the industry (just look at Waymo’s recent lawsuit against Uber), many companies have shifted to rule-based AI, an older technique that lets engineers hard-code specific behaviors or logic into {an otherwise self-directed system}.
otherwise:本来?其他方面?还是?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
本来/从其他方面来看/从其他意义上来说属于自驾的系统

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-07-07 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

楼主最初的“本来/其他方面” 才是最准确的,这个词通常来说用你的第一感觉来翻译,就是对的,它没有更复杂的含义。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1采用其他方法时的(……系统)
Frank Wang
4FYI
jyuan_us
4FYI
Li Xiaojie


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
采用其他方法时的(……系统)


Explanation:
其他方法中的(……系统)
采用非(rule-based AI)方法时的(……系统)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2018-07-06 10:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

self-directed 可以说成“自助式/自我导向”等。所以:

采用其他方法时的(自助式/自我导向……系统)
其他方法中的(自助式/自我导向……系统)
采用非(rule-based AI)方法时的(自助式/自我导向……系统)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2018-07-06 10:08:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“其他”也可以换成“替代”。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 417
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiong GUO: 自驾系统是误译。一个是基于规则的,另一个是自学习的人工智能系统。
1 day 7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
many companies have shifted to rule-based AI, an older technique that lets engineers hard-code specific behaviors or logic into {an otherwise self-directed system}.

许多公司将研发方向转到了 rule-based AI ,这种古老的技术让工程师能够将具体行为或逻辑硬编码到另一番(不同)场景下的自驾系统中。

otherwise 是说这种古老的技术原来处理的是别的东西,现在改成用它来处理self-directed system了


Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 141

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
本来/从其他方面来看/从其他意义上来说属于自驾的系统

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 7 hrs (2018-07-07 16:42:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

楼主最初的“本来/其他方面” 才是最准确的,这个词通常来说用你的第一感觉来翻译,就是对的,它没有更复杂的含义。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2047
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search