political point scoring

Chinese translation: 挣一点政治分

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:political point scoring
Chinese translation:挣一点政治分
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

07:31 Jul 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: political point scoring
While there is no doubt a bit of {political point scoring} in the Senate report, it does speak to many of the fundamental problems that Australia, as well as many other governments, are experiencing while trying to implement “digital transformation.” This is especially true when the goal is to attain the Estonian level of government digitalization, which is considered the gold standard.
clearwater
China
挣一点政治分
Explanation:
虽然参议院的报告毫无疑问想挣一点政治分,...
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4挣一点政治分
Patrick Cheng
4增加政治本錢
pkchan
3政治上的格斗
tanglsus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
挣一点政治分


Explanation:
虽然参议院的报告毫无疑问想挣一点政治分,...

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 902
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
增加政治本錢


Explanation:
OR: 捞取政治资本

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
政治上的格斗


Explanation:
参议院的报告里确实少许透露出政治上的格斗

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search