converge on

Chinese translation: 趋向于取得/得出

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: converge on
Chinese translation:趋向于取得/得出
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:53 Jul 11, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Facebook
English term or phrase: converge on
In our experience, precisely defining the desired outcome for self-tuning is one of the hardest parts of onboarding with Spiral. However, we also found that engineers tended to {converge on} clear and correct definitions after a few iterations.
就...达成一致意见?
clearwater
China
趋向于取得/得出
Explanation:
觉得“达成”很接近了,但表达这个“逐渐集中到某个点”的感觉我会用“工程师们通常会在几次循环之后趋向于得出清晰和确切的定义”。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4經過幾個版本後,工程師傾向於不謀而同採用清楚正確的定義
brunoccj
4趋向于取得/得出
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
趋向于取得/得出


Explanation:
觉得“达成”很接近了,但表达这个“逐渐集中到某个点”的感觉我会用“工程师们通常会在几次循环之后趋向于得出清晰和确切的定义”。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 902
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
經過幾個版本後,工程師傾向於不謀而同採用清楚正確的定義


Explanation:
但我們也發現,經過幾個版本後,工程師傾向於不謀而同採用清楚正確的定義

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 10 hrs (2018-07-12 12:42:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不謀而合

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search