Stack security holes exploits

Chinese translation: 堆栈安全漏洞

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Stack security holes exploits
Chinese translation:堆栈安全漏洞
Entered by: Frank Feng

05:27 Jul 16, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: Stack security holes exploits
Bottomley starts by defining Vertical Attack Profile (VAP). This is all the code, which is traversed to provide a service all the way from input to database update to output. This code, like all programs, contains bugs. The bug density varies, but the more code you traverse the greater your chance of exposure to a security hole. {Stack security holes exploits} -- which can jump into either the physical server host or VMs -- are HAPs.
clearwater
China
堆栈安全漏洞
Explanation:
Stack security holes exploits = codes that exploit the stack security holes = 利用堆栈安全漏洞的(代码)

上面这个是字面意思,译作中文,为了简洁可以直接译作“堆栈安全漏洞”

关于"security holes"和"exploits”,虽然最终译作中文都可以是“漏洞”,但是我觉得两者还是有区别的 - security holes是某个系统中固有的、客观存在的漏洞,就好像城墙上的一个“缺口”;而exploits是利用这个hole的“行为”或“代码”,就好像是翻越城墙缺口的行为或者用来翻墙的梯子。不知道这么说是不是明白?

Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5堆栈安全漏洞
Frank Feng
4堆栈的安全漏洞扩张
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stack security holes exploits
堆栈的安全漏洞扩张


Explanation:
这个和前面提到的vertical attack profile是相联系的。在vertical profile的某个点上出现安全漏洞时,可以横向发展/扩张到实体服务器主机或虚拟机,所以称为横向攻击剖面(HAP)。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 878

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stack security holes exploits
堆栈安全漏洞


Explanation:
Stack security holes exploits = codes that exploit the stack security holes = 利用堆栈安全漏洞的(代码)

上面这个是字面意思,译作中文,为了简洁可以直接译作“堆栈安全漏洞”

关于"security holes"和"exploits”,虽然最终译作中文都可以是“漏洞”,但是我觉得两者还是有区别的 - security holes是某个系统中固有的、客观存在的漏洞,就好像城墙上的一个“缺口”;而exploits是利用这个hole的“行为”或“代码”,就好像是翻越城墙缺口的行为或者用来翻墙的梯子。不知道这么说是不是明白?



Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search