given

Chinese translation: FYI

06:05 Jul 18, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / digital transformation
English term or phrase: given
Manufacturers predict 47% of all their products will be smart, connected and capable of generating product-as-a-service revenue by 2020. Capgemini’s survey found this area manufacturers globally are placing a high priority on, forcing them to reinvent themselves using digital technologies to scale fast for new opportunities. Manufacturers are predicting smart, connected products launched will jump from 35% in 2017 to 47% in 2020, growing at a Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 10.3% a year, up from just 14% in 2014. {Given constrained engineering, R&D, and production schedule availability consumed supporting legacy products today}, this jump in an entirely new product category is forcing manufacturers to reinvent themselves.
{}这部分没看清楚是啥意思。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
三层意思,断句方法如下:

鉴于1. constrained engineering;

鉴于2. constrained R&D;

鉴于3.production schedule availability consumed supporting legacy products = time in the production schedule has been consumed in support of legacy products = 生产日程表上的可用时间已经有一些消耗在支持传统产品上了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4由于/鉴于
Patrick Cheng
4考虑到
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
考虑到


Explanation:
given表示考虑到

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 633

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
由于/鉴于


Explanation:
感觉作者是说近年来用于支持传统产品的资源本来就已经受限制了(也就是说不大能腾出一部分),智能化产品比例的剧增才会迫使生产商重塑自我,找出应对方法。
由于目前用于支持传统产品的工程、研发和生产安排可用性已然受到限制,这一全新产品类别的急剧增长迫使制造商们寻求全新途径改造自我。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 878

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
三层意思,断句方法如下:

鉴于1. constrained engineering;

鉴于2. constrained R&D;

鉴于3.production schedule availability consumed supporting legacy products = time in the production schedule has been consumed in support of legacy products = 生产日程表上的可用时间已经有一些消耗在支持传统产品上了。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search