aren’t starved

Chinese translation: 不至于无事可干/待机过长

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:aren’t starved
Chinese translation:不至于无事可干/待机过长
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:07 Jul 20, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Facebook
English term or phrase: aren’t starved
Strict ordering guarantees: A key feature of ZooKeeper is that it provides strict ordering guarantees, which means that writes are always processed in order by a single thread. Now, to ensure that reads {aren’t starved}, ZooKeeper interleaves read and write processing.
clearwater
China
不至于无事可干/待机过长
Explanation:
因为写操作是严格的按顺序由单个线程进行,读取操作有可能等不到需要的数据而浪费时间(没有可读/需要读取的数据)。为避免这个情况,ZooKeeper交错进行读写处理。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4為確保讀取動作隨時餵飽
brunoccj
4不至于无事可干/待机过长
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不至于无事可干/待机过长


Explanation:
因为写操作是严格的按顺序由单个线程进行,读取操作有可能等不到需要的数据而浪费时间(没有可读/需要读取的数据)。为避免这个情况,ZooKeeper交错进行读写处理。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
為確保讀取動作隨時餵飽


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search