This

Chinese translation: FYI

08:13 Jul 22, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Python
English term or phrase: This
I’ve been referring to the Computer Language Benchmarks Game for over a decade; compared with other languages like Java, C#, Go, JavaScript, C++, Python is one of the slowest. {This} includes JIT (C#, Java) and AOT (C, C++) compilers, as well as interpreted languages like JavaScript.
十多年来,我一直提到计算机语言基准测试游戏;与Java、C#、Go、JavaScript和C++等其他语言相比,Python是速度最慢的语言之一。除了JavaScript等解释语言外,这还包括JIT(C#和Java)以及AOT(C和C++)编译器。
请问这个This是指??
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
从结构上来看只能是指 Game, 但是如果真把它具体化为game, 可能整个会难以理解,不如就用目前的译文,或者把“这”字去掉。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-23 06:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照楼主的观点,This includes 为These include 之误,These 等于other languages。

It makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2018-07-25 23:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个问题,直译应该不能算错,处理成“这包括” 应该没有问题,留给读者去判断好了。原文本身就比较模糊,译文也跟随它的风格就好了。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1指代整个上一个句子
Jiong GUO
3FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this
指代整个上一个句子


Explanation:
我认为:

This = the fact that "compared with...Python is one of the slowest".

即,Python 是最慢的,无论与解释性语言、JIT编译性语言还是AOT编译性语言相比,都是如此。

Jiong GUO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  brunoccj: + (前一句所述的) 這個事實也包含
2 days 2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this
FYI


Explanation:
从结构上来看只能是指 Game, 但是如果真把它具体化为game, 可能整个会难以理解,不如就用目前的译文,或者把“这”字去掉。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2018-07-23 06:14:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

按照楼主的观点,This includes 为These include 之误,These 等于other languages。

It makes sense.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 14 hrs (2018-07-25 23:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这个问题,直译应该不能算错,处理成“这包括” 应该没有问题,留给读者去判断好了。原文本身就比较模糊,译文也跟随它的风格就好了。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search