firewalled

Chinese translation: FYI

05:37 Jul 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / kubernetes
English term or phrase: firewalled
etcd should be configured with peer and client TLS certificates, and deployed on dedicated nodes. To mitigate against private keys being stolen and used from worker nodes, the cluster {can also be firewalled to} the API server.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
the cluster 也可以用防火墙与 API server隔开。

也可以用防火墙将该 cluster与API server隔开。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
4用作……的防火墙
Frank Wang


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
the cluster 也可以用防火墙与 API server隔开。

也可以用防火墙将该 cluster与API server隔开。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2047
Grading comment
谢谢!

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用作……的防火墙


Explanation:
可以将集群用作API Server的防火墙。

firewall,作动词时的意思是"用作防火墙”。

而防火墙可以是一个集群,或者说集群可以作为防火墙。

http://xuewen.cnki.net/CMFD-2007173316.nh.html
……
为此,本文通过对防火墙和集群技术的分析与研究,提出了集群式防火墙系统CFS(Cluster Firewall System)的概念。CFS系统由多台普通防火墙组成,以并行方式连接,相互协作共同完成防火墙功能。
……

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2018-07-26 06:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://wenku.baidu.com/view/e9f3b572e45c3b3567ec8bd1.html
本文提出新的解决 方法群式防火墙系统 CFS(Cluster FirewallSystem),将多台性能相同的防火墙并行连接,实 现协同工作实现传统单一防火墙的功能,但可以比传统堆一防火墙获得高性能和高可用性,防止了传统单一防火墙的单点失效。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 417
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search