runs it as root on the host

Chinese translation: FYI

06:32 Jul 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / kubernetes
English term or phrase: runs it as root on the host
User namespaces are not enabled in Kubernetes. This means that a container's user ID table maps to the host's user table, and running a process as the root user inside a container {runs it as root on the host}. Although we have layered security mechanisms to prevent container breakouts, running as root inside the container is still not recommended.
用户命名空间在Kubernetes中并未启用。这意味着容器的用户ID表映射到主机的用户表,以root用户的身份在容器内运行进程XXXX以root的身份在主机上运行。虽然我们有分层的安全机制来防止容器逃脱,但仍不推荐以root的身份在容器内运行。
感觉container后面缺少了什么成分。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
running a process as the root user inside a container {runs it as root on the host}. 以root用户的身份在容器内运行一个进程【就是】以root的身份在主机上运行它。

作者说这句句话,是为了强调一下“as root on the host

主语是running a process, 谓语是runs。句子实际上等于 running a process as the root user inside a container MEANS ”running it as root on the host“。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
以root用户的身份在容器内运行进程{并}以root的身份在主机上运行

原文这里应该加一个“and”

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1147

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
running a process as the root user inside a container {runs it as root on the host}. 以root用户的身份在容器内运行一个进程【就是】以root的身份在主机上运行它。

作者说这句句话,是为了强调一下“as root on the host

主语是running a process, 谓语是runs。句子实际上等于 running a process as the root user inside a container MEANS ”running it as root on the host“。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2047
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search