scaled with

Chinese translation: fyi

05:14 Aug 1, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / quantum computing
English term or phrase: scaled with
Like Kerenidis and Prakash’s algorithm, Tang’s algorithm ran in polylogarithmic time — meaning the computational time {scaled with} the logarithm of characteristics like the number of users and products in the data set — and was exponentially faster than any previously known classical algorithm.
这意味着计算时间{随着}特征(如数据集中的用户和产品数量)的对数{而变化}
不知道专业的说法叫什么,数学方面是小白。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:fyi
Explanation:
参见有关“时间复杂度”的说明:
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/时间复杂度

”随着...而变化“的理解是正确的。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us
4随着特征的对数而縮放[延展]
brunoccj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fyi


Explanation:
参见有关“时间复杂度”的说明:
https://zh.wikipedia.org/wiki/时间复杂度

”随着...而变化“的理解是正确的。

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1024
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
随着特征的对数而縮放[延展]


Explanation:
微軟的簡中與繁中都是"縮放",也有人用延展

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
这意味着计算时间与特征(如数据集中的用户和产品数量)的对数成正比

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search