composition

Chinese translation: 就基礎架構和設施數量而言,微軟的範圍[領域]組成,不一定符合其他提供商的組成成份

03:35 Aug 4, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Gartner
English term or phrase: composition
Gartner had praise for Microsoft, saying that it was early to market with plans to offer primarily on-premises-deployed storage products as native public cloud services, such as its Network File System service with NetApp. But then came the sting: "NetApp's ONTAP has a scale-up architecture that has not yet been proven in the scale-out environments of public cloud IaaS providers" and "the {composition} of [Microsoft's] regions do not always match those of other providers in terms of infrastructure and number of facilities ... in some regions, Azure's storage services have recently experienced significant downtime."
regions指微软等公共云提供商的服务regions。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:就基礎架構和設施數量而言,微軟的範圍[領域]組成,不一定符合其他提供商的組成成份
Explanation:
就常見的 組成 成份之意
Selected response from:

brunoccj
Taiwan
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4覆蓋範圍
pkchan
4FYI
jyuan_us
4就基礎架構和設施數量而言,微軟的範圍[領域]組成,不一定符合其他提供商的組成成份
brunoccj


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
就基礎架構和設施數量而言,微軟的範圍[領域]組成,不一定符合其他提供商的組成成份


Explanation:
就常見的 組成 成份之意

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138
Grading comment
谢谢!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
措辞上可以这样变通:

the {composition} of [Microsoft's] regions do not always match those of other providers in terms of infrastructure and number of facilities ...
[Microsoft's] regions 的基础设施和机构的数量还未能与其他提供商的相匹配。

这样,就把composition具体化为infrastructure and number of facilities


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2018-08-04 13:25:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:[Microsoft\'s] regions 在infrastructure and number of facilities 方面的配置

把composition 说成配置,或许译文enhance了原文。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1975

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
覆蓋範圍


Explanation:
the nature of something's ingredients or constituents; the way in which a whole or mixture is made up.
"the social composition of villages"
synonyms: makeup, constitution, configuration, structure, formation, form, framework, fabric, anatomy, organization; informalsetup
"the composition of the council"

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 288




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search