web presence

Chinese translation: 网站等

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:web presence
Chinese translation:网站等
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:29 Aug 8, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: web presence
The internet is vast and full of opportunity. But it also opens up avenues for hackers to exploit web security vulnerabilities and steal information from backend servers and databases. Today, many organizations implement and manage their {web presence} in the cloud.
如今,许多组织在云端实施和管理XXXX。
意思知道,但不知道如何表述。
clearwater
China
网站等
Explanation:
提到机构的web presence一般都是指其本身的网站以及与网站相关的后台数据库等等,加上社交媒体等其它网站上有关这些机构的内容。所以直接翻成“网站等”应该没有问题。
许多机构都是在云环境中部署和管理自己的网站等。
例子:
DHL, the world’s leading logistics company, has relaunched its global web presence www.dhl.com along with 140 DHL country sites.

...access to information through the Organization’s main web presence (www.un.org) and the many other departmental websites.
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1网站等
Patrick Cheng
4FYI
Randy Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
如今,许多组织都是在云端进行网络部署和管理。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 408

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网站等


Explanation:
提到机构的web presence一般都是指其本身的网站以及与网站相关的后台数据库等等,加上社交媒体等其它网站上有关这些机构的内容。所以直接翻成“网站等”应该没有问题。
许多机构都是在云环境中部署和管理自己的网站等。
例子:
DHL, the world’s leading logistics company, has relaunched its global web presence www.dhl.com along with 140 DHL country sites.

...access to information through the Organization’s main web presence (www.un.org) and the many other departmental websites.


Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 918
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search