yield from talking about

Chinese translation: 避开/放弃

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: yield from talking about
Chinese translation:避开/放弃
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:21 Aug 9, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / security
English term or phrase: yield from talking about
In Pai’s defense, he does note that he was asked by the Office of the Inspector General to {yield from talking about} the investigation while it was still undergoing. At the House Energy and Commerce oversight hearing of the agency last month, Pai deflected inquiries from lawmakers regarding the event, citing the ongoing investigation.
clearwater
China
避开/放弃
Explanation:
他被要求在调查期间避免谈论相关事宜
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
头回见到yield from有这样的用法,长见识了。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1避开/放弃
Patrick Cheng
3缄口避谈
tanglsus


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
避开/放弃


Explanation:
他被要求在调查期间避免谈论相关事宜

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 878
Grading comment
谢谢!
头回见到yield from有这样的用法,长见识了。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng
19 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
缄口避谈


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 317




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search