single program performance

Chinese translation: (单个/单一)(程序/软件)性能/表现

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single program performance
Chinese translation:(单个/单一)(程序/软件)性能/表现
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

08:08 Sep 18, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: single program performance
This means, Patterson told engineers attending the 2018 @Scale Conference held in San Jose last week, that “we’re at the end of the performance scaling that we are used to. When performance doubled every 18 months, people would throw out their desktop computers that were working fine because a friend’s new computer was so much faster.”

But last year, he said, “{single program performance} only grew 3 percent—so it’s doubling every 20 years. If you are just sitting there waiting for chips to get faster, you are going to have to wait a long time.”
clearwater
China
(单个/单一)(程序/软件)性能/表现
Explanation:
感觉是说因为CPU的性能提高速度已经大大减慢(3%),原来每18个月单个程序/软件的运行速度/性能会因为CPU的升级而大致提高一倍,现在要等大约20年才能依靠CPU把性能提高一倍,所以需要寻找新的方法来提升表现。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(单个/单一)(程序/软件)性能/表现
Patrick Cheng
4单个(底层)程序
Jiong GUO
3一个特定程序的性能
Frank Feng


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(单个/单一)(程序/软件)性能/表现


Explanation:
感觉是说因为CPU的性能提高速度已经大大减慢(3%),原来每18个月单个程序/软件的运行速度/性能会因为CPU的升级而大致提高一倍,现在要等大约20年才能依靠CPU把性能提高一倍,所以需要寻找新的方法来提升表现。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1052
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一个特定程序的性能


Explanation:
从上下文看,我感觉作者在这里是在强调“同一个”程序的性能实际没怎么提高,而不是在强调“单个”或“单一”,不确定这里为什么用"single"

另一种理解是说虽然电脑的整体性能提高了不少,但是具体到一个特定程序的性能实际提高不多。

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1247
Notes to answerer
Asker: 同感!


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单个(底层)程序


Explanation:

我的理解是这样的:

在去年Patterson说, 单一的、基于芯片的程序性能提高的速度是3%,因此性能加倍需要20年时间.

而在大会上他说,我们必须在不同的尺度上,重新考虑性能增加的速度.并说如果性能18个月增加一倍,如何如何...。这里,他应该是在另一个尺度,即整机的尺度上谈论性能

重点在不同尺度考虑性能增加的速率。

Wiki有关于single program multi data (SPMD)的解释,从上下文可看到 Single program 指的是 底层执行单一功能的程序。

Jiong GUO
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search