Our certificate and master’s students

Chinese translation: FYI

22:41 Sep 26, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / medicine
English term or phrase: Our certificate and master’s students
{Our certificate and master’s students} will learn to apply the most advanced understanding of biomedical informatics and health information technology to improve biomedical discovery and the delivery of healthcare. Students in the PhD program will work with leading researchers in a broad array of biomedical informatics subjects to create new knowledge, advance the discipline, and open up new areas such as translational bioinformatics, precision medicine, and big health data analytics for future generations.
这是一医学院院长的致辞。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
证书和硕士学位学生

https://medicine.uic.edu/education/international-education/g...

certificate program 是研究生层次的项目,比硕士的学制稍短,毕业时发给certificate, 这是一种用人单位承认的文凭,比硕士稍低。在美国的学校里很普遍。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-09-26 22:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

证书班学生和硕士研究生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-09-26 23:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你可以把它理解为“攻读研究生证书而非硕士学位的研究生”。 不能说结业生,因为这里说的是学生,还没毕业。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-26 23:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

研究生文凭(certificate) 学生和硕士生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-26 23:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can google "graduate certificate students" you will get a lot of relevant sites.

The Difference Between a Graduate Certificate and a Master's Degree
https://onlinemasters.jou.ufl.edu/graduate-certificate/
A graduate certificate can be awarded in as little as two semesters since it is a shorter term of study in a specialized topic area. Students who earn a graduate ...
‎Social Media Online Graduate ... · ‎Web Design · ‎Global Strategic ...
Graduate Certificate Admission | Graduate School - UWM
https://uwm.edu/graduateschool/certificate-admission/
A certificate program is a sequence of courses that provides specialized knowledge and ... Graduate certificates are designed for students at the following levels:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-26 23:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States, a graduate certificate can be awarded by universities upon completion of certain coursework indicating mastering of a specific subject area. Graduate certificates represent training at the Master's degree or doctoral level, generally consisting of 12 to 18 semester units of coursework. An accredited bachelor's degree in a related field is a standard prerequisite for entry into a graduate certificate program.[5] In some cases, the graduate certificate can represent part of the coursework required for obtaining a Master's degree or Doctorate.

In teaching, holding a graduate certificate may satisfy program specific education requirements not met with some interdisciplinary degrees.[6]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-27 06:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国很多年前曾有研很像。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4修讀証書課程及碩士班的學生
pkchan
4FYI
jyuan_us
3(职业/高级)证书学生和硕士生
tanglsus
3(学士)毕业生和硕士生
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our certificate and master’s students
(学士)毕业生和硕士生


Explanation:
certificate可以是“文凭、毕业证”,紧接着又说PhD学生,所以感觉这里是说学士和硕士生。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1052

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
our certificate and master’s students
(职业/高级)证书学生和硕士生


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our certificate and master’s students
FYI


Explanation:
证书和硕士学位学生

https://medicine.uic.edu/education/international-education/g...

certificate program 是研究生层次的项目,比硕士的学制稍短,毕业时发给certificate, 这是一种用人单位承认的文凭,比硕士稍低。在美国的学校里很普遍。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2018-09-26 22:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

证书班学生和硕士研究生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2018-09-26 23:41:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

你可以把它理解为“攻读研究生证书而非硕士学位的研究生”。 不能说结业生,因为这里说的是学生,还没毕业。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-26 23:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

研究生文凭(certificate) 学生和硕士生

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-26 23:46:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you can google "graduate certificate students" you will get a lot of relevant sites.

The Difference Between a Graduate Certificate and a Master's Degree
https://onlinemasters.jou.ufl.edu/graduate-certificate/
A graduate certificate can be awarded in as little as two semesters since it is a shorter term of study in a specialized topic area. Students who earn a graduate ...
‎Social Media Online Graduate ... · ‎Web Design · ‎Global Strategic ...
Graduate Certificate Admission | Graduate School - UWM
https://uwm.edu/graduateschool/certificate-admission/
A certificate program is a sequence of courses that provides specialized knowledge and ... Graduate certificates are designed for students at the following levels:.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-09-26 23:52:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the United States, a graduate certificate can be awarded by universities upon completion of certain coursework indicating mastering of a specific subject area. Graduate certificates represent training at the Master's degree or doctoral level, generally consisting of 12 to 18 semester units of coursework. An accredited bachelor's degree in a related field is a standard prerequisite for entry into a graduate certificate program.[5] In some cases, the graduate certificate can represent part of the coursework required for obtaining a Master's degree or Doctorate.

In teaching, holding a graduate certificate may satisfy program specific education requirements not met with some interdisciplinary degrees.[6]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2018-09-27 06:17:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国很多年前曾有研很像。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2075
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: our certificate可以处理成“我们的结业生”吗?


17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our certificate and master’s students
修讀証書課程及碩士班的學生


Explanation:
certificate=非學位課程

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 292




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search