make assumptions about certain legacy devices being always present

Chinese translation: 假定一些旧有设备始终存在

11:32 Sep 29, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / NEMU
English term or phrase: make assumptions about certain legacy devices being always present
QEMU allows for build time configuration of some of its rich feature set. However there is quite a large amount of the code base that cannot be compiled out as the emulated platforms [make assumptions about certain legacy devices being always present]. QEMU also has abstractions within the code to support all of these legacy features.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:假定一些旧有设备始终存在
Explanation:
原文说一些代码无法编译,因为里面引用了一些和旧有设备有关的代码。换了环境之后,如果不相应修改代码,这些代码自然就无法编译了(因为其中假定存在的一些设备其实已经不在了)
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5假定一些旧有设备始终存在
Frank Feng
4假定某些遗留设备一直在场
Randy Wong
4FYI
jyuan_us
3特别设定了一些传统设备的永久通用性
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
假定一些旧有设备始终存在


Explanation:
原文说一些代码无法编译,因为里面引用了一些和旧有设备有关的代码。换了环境之后,如果不相应修改代码,这些代码自然就无法编译了(因为其中假定存在的一些设备其实已经不在了)

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1247
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
特别设定了一些传统设备的永久通用性


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
假定某些遗留设备一直在场


Explanation:
fyi

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 432

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
针对一些始终存在的原有(遗留、遗存、旧有)设备作出一些假设。

作出关于某些始终存在的原有(遗留、遗存、旧有)设备的假设。

英文是这个意思:legacy devices 是一定存在的,而不是要“假设它们存在”。作出的假设是关于这些legacy devices 的,至于做的是什么假设,并未交代。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2075




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search