switching

Chinese translation: 更换

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switching
Chinese translation:更换
Entered by: Frank Feng

01:30 Sep 30, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / KSK
English term or phrase: switching
Update (Sept. 17, 2018): On Sunday, September 16th, the ICANN Board adopted a resolution instructing the ICANN Organization to continue the Root KSK Roll as planned, {switching} the Root KSK at 1600 UTC on October 11, 2018.
On October 11, 2018 -- for the first time ever -- the Root Key Signing Key (Root KSK), that is the single root of trust used to verify all DNSSEC responses, is scheduled to change. Validating resolvers that have not learned and started using the new key will view all answers as invalid, causing them to stop answering all queries, breaking user's Internet access.
是说正式启用吗?
那为什么下一段又说: the Root Key Signing Key (Root KSK) is scheduled to change??
clearwater
China
更换
Explanation:
和下文的change说的是同一件事情。史上第一次更换

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-30 01:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有译作“滚动”的:
https://www.icann.org/news/blog/dnssec-zh
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5更换
Frank Feng
3(按计划部署的届时)执行/推行
tanglsus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
更换


Explanation:
和下文的change说的是同一件事情。史上第一次更换

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2018-09-30 01:42:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也有译作“滚动”的:
https://www.icann.org/news/blog/dnssec-zh

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1247
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(按计划部署的届时)执行/推行


Explanation:
roll是指rolling schedules/deadlines部署时间表/截止期, 指对一系列设定截止时间/段所安排的部署计划。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search