logical extremes of a network

Chinese translation: 网络的逻辑末端

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logical extremes of a network
Chinese translation:网络的逻辑末端
Entered by: Frank Feng

01:15 Oct 2, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / edge computing
English term or phrase: logical extremes of a network
边缘计算的定义:
The delivery of computing capabilities to the logical extremes of a network in order to improve the performance, operating cost and reliability of applications and services.
啥叫“网络的逻辑极端”?
clearwater
China
网络的逻辑末端
Explanation:
extreme似乎译作“末端”比较合理?指的是逻辑上距离服务器最远的位置(中间隔了很多层网络设备、子网之类的)
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5网络的逻辑末端
Frank Feng
5网络的逻辑极限
Randy Wong
3网络的假设(逻辑推测)临界
tanglsus


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
网络的逻辑末端


Explanation:
extreme似乎译作“末端”比较合理?指的是逻辑上距离服务器最远的位置(中间隔了很多层网络设备、子网之类的)

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1247
Grading comment
谢谢!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
网络的逻辑极限


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 432

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
网络的假设(逻辑推测)临界


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search