diddly squat for lost future pay and benefits

Chinese translation: FYI

07:49 Oct 3, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / SAP
English term or phrase: diddly squat for lost future pay and benefits
Tellingly though, the jury only awarded $7,200 for emotional distress and {diddly squat for lost future pay and benefits} – because he is, after all, a software salesman. Clearly a very good one.
对于原告遭受的精神损害XXXX,陪审团仅判SAP支付7200美元,
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
对于原告遭受的精神损害和将来的工资和福利损失,陪审团仅判SAP支付了可怜的7200美元,

diddly-squat noun
did·dly-squat | \ -ˌskwät \
Definition of diddly-squat
slang
: the least amount : anything at all
didn't know diddly-squat about sports
—Sam Toperoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-10-03 08:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于原告遭受的精神损害,陪审团仅判SAP支付7200美元,对于其将来的工资和福利损失,几乎未予以判赔。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-10-03 08:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于原告遭受的精神损害,陪审团仅判SAP支付7200美元;对于其将来的工资和福利损失,陪审团几乎未作出任何赔偿判决。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-03 08:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diddly squat = anything at all,与$7,200 这个数额是对应的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-10-03 08:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

全句是这样的意思:the jury only awarded $7,200 for his emotional distress, and awarded virtually nothing for his lost future pay and benefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-03 08:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diddly squat = hardly any
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
jyuan_us
5未来损失掉的一点点薪酬和福利
Randy Wong


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
未来损失掉的一点点薪酬和福利


Explanation:
diddly squat (俚语 - 微不足道,少量):A small worthless amount.


Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 432

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
对于原告遭受的精神损害和将来的工资和福利损失,陪审团仅判SAP支付了可怜的7200美元,

diddly-squat noun
did·dly-squat | \ -ˌskwät \
Definition of diddly-squat
slang
: the least amount : anything at all
didn't know diddly-squat about sports
—Sam Toperoff

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-10-03 08:02:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于原告遭受的精神损害,陪审团仅判SAP支付7200美元,对于其将来的工资和福利损失,几乎未予以判赔。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2018-10-03 08:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

对于原告遭受的精神损害,陪审团仅判SAP支付7200美元;对于其将来的工资和福利损失,陪审团几乎未作出任何赔偿判决。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2018-10-03 08:06:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diddly squat = anything at all,与$7,200 这个数额是对应的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2018-10-03 08:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

全句是这样的意思:the jury only awarded $7,200 for his emotional distress, and awarded virtually nothing for his lost future pay and benefits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2018-10-03 08:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

diddly squat = hardly any

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2075
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 多谢!看明白结构了。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search