case

Chinese translation: 应用场景/适用场景

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:case
Chinese translation:应用场景/适用场景
Entered by: Frank Feng

12:15 Nov 24, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source
English term or phrase: case
The surrounding controversy has raised an issue that has been lurking in the open source community for a while. {The best case for open source has been with software infrastructure}, rather than software application projects.
证明开源最有用的是软件基础设施?
clearwater
China
应用场景/适用场景
Explanation:
根据词典上的解释 https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/case

case的意思之一是“a set of circumstances or conditions”

我觉得就是这句话里面case就是这个意思,具体来说,就是适合使用软件的场景
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5应用场景/适用场景
Frank Feng
4最佳情況[條件]
brunoccj
4开源的使用效果最好的地方是软件基础设施(架构)
jyuan_us


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
应用场景/适用场景


Explanation:
根据词典上的解释 https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/case

case的意思之一是“a set of circumstances or conditions”

我觉得就是这句话里面case就是这个意思,具体来说,就是适合使用软件的场景

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
谢谢!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
开源的使用效果最好的地方是软件基础设施(架构)


Explanation:
楼主的解读意思是对的,稍作修改:

开源使用效果最好的地方是软件基础设施(架构),而不是software application projects.

开源用在软件基础设施(架构)方面(而不是在software application projects上)效果最好。

开源最适合用在软件基础设施(架构)方面(而不是在software application projects上)。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2075

2 days 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最佳情況[條件]


Explanation:
xxx 樓主常常想太多

前後文應該是指 開源的最佳獲利環境

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search