open source exhaust

Chinese translation: 开源物尽其用

12:22 Nov 24, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source
English term or phrase: open source exhaust
InfoQ: What is the business model behind developing open source software? Or to put it another way, what is the best way to fund open source development? What kind of software development is not a good match for open source?

Paul Dix: There are a number of models that I think can be successful. The first is what I call "open source exhaust." It's what comes out of a big company like Google, Microsoft, or Facebook when some software they're developing is deemed not a part of their key intellectual property.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:开源物尽其用
Explanation:
看了后面的文字,解释了这种模式的逻辑。“exhaust"似乎可以解释为“物尽其用”?
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4開源碼排廢利用
brunoccj
4用尽了可用的开源码
jyuan_us
3以使用开源物为本
tanglsus
3开源物尽其用
Frank Feng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
开源物尽其用


Explanation:
看了后面的文字,解释了这种模式的逻辑。“exhaust"似乎可以解释为“物尽其用”?

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以使用开源物为本


Explanation:
首先要截尽使用开源物

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
用尽了可用的开源码


Explanation:
用尽了可用的开源码

把开源码用到其极限

把开源码用到最充分的程度

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 2075

2 days 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
開源碼排廢利用


Explanation:
exhaust 應該是來自排廢[氣]管之意,而非筋疲力盡

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search