if less than

Chinese translation: 即使低于

03:52 Nov 30, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Intel
English term or phrase: if less than
While the technology is pricier than the likes of flash memory, Intel managed to fling sort-of-low-end Optane branded SSDs into the channel earlier this year, pointing to impressive performance {if less than} stellar capacities.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:即使低于
Explanation:
performance is impressive, if (the performance) is less than stellar capacities

调整一下语序:即便performance低于stellar capacities, 也非常impressive


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-11-30 04:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前面说的是“sort-of-low-end”,稍微低端一些的产品,“虽然/即使容量稍差,但是性能惊人”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-11-30 04:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然/即使容量算不上stellar,但是性能很好
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5n/a
Marie McCloud
4即使低于
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
即使低于


Explanation:
performance is impressive, if (the performance) is less than stellar capacities

调整一下语序:即便performance低于stellar capacities, 也非常impressive


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-11-30 04:19:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

前面说的是“sort-of-low-end”,稍微低端一些的产品,“虽然/即使容量稍差,但是性能惊人”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-11-30 04:20:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

虽然/即使容量算不上stellar,但是性能很好

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢明白了!我把if less than看成是固定搭配了,其实是if/ less than。


2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
n/a


Explanation:

if less than = although below (often used in a sarcastic or snarky way).

Example: John wanted to settle his dispute with Tom, so he called him. When Tom answered the phone, John apologized for his actions and admitted he was at fault. Still angry, Tom was grateful, if less than happy to hear John apologize.

So in your example, the writer is saying that those who placed the LOW-end SSDs into the channel could point to their (positive) performance (level). However, they also had to admit that the SSDs had less than (below) stellar capacities (stellar = great) - The SSDs had below great capacities; less than great capacities; not very good capacities.




Marie McCloud
United States
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search