https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/it-information-technology/6692972-be-made-external-to.html

be made external to

Chinese translation: 在......外部/以外建立连接

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be made external to
Chinese translation:在......外部/以外建立连接
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

01:53 Aug 1, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / AI
English term or phrase: be made external to
The FCore architecture was also designed to scale. The map of connections among its compute units is held in a bit of memory that's separate from the compute units themselves, and it's made large enough to allow connections to {be made external to} an individual chip. Thus, a single neural network could potentially be spread across multiple cores in a processor or even multiple processors.
以便(计算单元之间的)关系XXXX单个芯片?
clearwater
China
在......外部/以外建立连接
Explanation:
我读的感觉是说FCore的设计是把计算单元的连接图储存在计算单元以外的内存中,而且FCore设计得足够大,“可以在单个芯片以外/外部建立连接”。一个FCore的设计似乎是包含多个芯片(compute unit)。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4此記憶體夠大,足以允許外接連線至個別晶片
brunoccj
3在......外部/以外建立连接
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
在......外部/以外建立连接


Explanation:
我读的感觉是说FCore的设计是把计算单元的连接图储存在计算单元以外的内存中,而且FCore设计得足够大,“可以在单个芯片以外/外部建立连接”。一个FCore的设计似乎是包含多个芯片(compute unit)。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1080
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
此記憶體夠大,足以允許外接連線至個別晶片


Explanation:
XXX

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 146




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: