put any numbers on tasks

Chinese translation: 任务具体需要多长时间

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put any numbers on tasks
Chinese translation:任务具体需要多长时间
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

02:58 Aug 24, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / agile
English term or phrase: put any numbers on tasks
This is one of the reasons why developers really hate having to {put any numbers on tasks} if they can help it. This becomes even more of an issue when developers have to integrate their efforts with other developers, especially for those components developed at the same time.
clearwater
China
任务具体需要多长时间
Explanation:
感觉是指编程人员一般不大愿意说某个任务具体需要多长时间,尤其是稍微有点复杂性的任务,事先很难考虑到许多意外因素。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5确定具体的工作数量
Randy Wong
3任务具体需要多长时间
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
任务具体需要多长时间


Explanation:
感觉是指编程人员一般不大愿意说某个任务具体需要多长时间,尤其是稍微有点复杂性的任务,事先很难考虑到许多意外因素。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1092
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
确定具体的工作数量


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 448




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search