estimating time to complexity

Chinese translation: 估计因(解决)复杂性而需要的时间

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:estimating time to complexity
Chinese translation:估计因(解决)复杂性而需要的时间
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:05 Aug 24, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / agile
English term or phrase: estimating time to complexity
Realistically, this is not so much a fault with Agile as it is with its most common tools. Technically speaking, such a project diagram is a graph of information, not just a tree. You have dependencies in space, time, organization, abstraction and complexity, and {estimating time to complexity{ is often the weakest link throughout these tools.
估计消除复杂性所需的时间?
根据/按照复杂性来估计时间?
clearwater
China
估计因(解决)复杂性而需要的时间
Explanation:
觉得应该理解成due to或者owing to。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1对时间与复杂度之间的关系进行预估
Randy Wong
3估计因(解决)复杂性而需要的时间
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
估计因(解决)复杂性而需要的时间


Explanation:
觉得应该理解成due to或者owing to。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1096
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
对时间与复杂度之间的关系进行预估


Explanation:
可参考原文后面一句话:this effort is also made worse when you have too many people involved in the projects, because the complexity of managing such projects increases geometrically with time.

此处是指时间与复杂度之间的几何关系。

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 448

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jiong GUO: 同意。但 geometrically 不应理解为时间和复杂度的几何关系,而是复杂度随时间呈几何级数增长。
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search