transformers

Chinese translation: transformer模型

01:00 Sep 3, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / deep learning
English term or phrase: transformers
With the pervasive importance of NLP in so many of today's applications of deep learning, find out how advanced translation techniques can be further enhanced by transformers and attention mechanisms.
是小写,不是大写的Transformer。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:transformer模型
Explanation:
看这里transformers,没有大写,而且还是复数,从道理上将似乎指的是采用了类似Transformer技术的模型

在深度学习这个上下文中搜了一下Transformer这个词,找到的中文文章好像都是直接用了这个词的原文,没有翻译出来的
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5变换器
Yunhua Wang
4transformer模型
Frank Feng
3转换器
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
转换器


Explanation:
我感觉就是指Transformer:
https://www.kdnuggets.com/2019/08/deep-learning-transformers...
看文章里的这一段:
Transformers
The transformer is a new encoder-decoder architecture that uses only the attention mechanism instead of RNN to encode each position, to relate two distant words of both the inputs and outputs w.r.t. itself, which then can be parallelized, thus accelerating the training.

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1092

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transformer模型


Explanation:
看这里transformers,没有大写,而且还是复数,从道理上将似乎指的是采用了类似Transformer技术的模型

在深度学习这个上下文中搜了一下Transformer这个词,找到的中文文章好像都是直接用了这个词的原文,没有翻译出来的

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
变换器


Explanation:
应当是“变换器”。
在涉及注意力机制的项目里,transformer 应翻译成变换器,而不是转换器。
而且此处的这个词肯定是要翻译出来的,虽然有同仁说网上查到的资料中这个词大多没翻译出来,保留英文了,但这里要翻译出来的。

Example sentence(s):
  • https://zh.d2l.ai/chapter_natural-language-processing/attention.html
Yunhua Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search