terminal

Chinese translation: 末期

06:02 Sep 5, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Microsoft
English term or phrase: terminal
TECHRIGHTS has come to the saddening realisation that entryism inside Linux is in an advanced phase if not a “terminal” stage.
TECHRIGHTS网站逐渐清醒地认识到,打入Linux内部即使不是处于“末期”阶段,至少也处于高级阶段?
读起来好别扭。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:末期
Explanation:
“advanced phase”和“terminal phase”都是医学术语,形容疾病的发展阶段。

在医学语境下,一般译作“晚期”和“末期/终末期”

试译:对LINUX的严重渗透已经到了“晚期”,如果还不是“末期”的话。
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1末期
Frank Feng
4无孔不入
lingyanlv


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无孔不入


Explanation:
TECHRIGHTS网站逐渐意识到悲哀的现实,就算对Linux的渗透还不到无孔不入的地步,也已是相当严重。
把advanced和terminal这种阶段上的区别转化为“相当程度”和“全面渗透”这样一种程度上的区别,我觉得意义上是一致的。

lingyanlv
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢!


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
末期


Explanation:
“advanced phase”和“terminal phase”都是医学术语,形容疾病的发展阶段。

在医学语境下,一般译作“晚期”和“末期/终末期”

试译:对LINUX的严重渗透已经到了“晚期”,如果还不是“末期”的话。


Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Cheng: 正想表达此意 :o)
3 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search