monoculture

Chinese translation: 单一文化

07:01 Sep 5, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Microsoft
English term or phrase: monoculture
“Microsoft opens up the exFAT filesystem” was this headline in bit-tech.net. So much for “open”. Like a hunter opens a bear trap, waiting for the bear to come. It’s only about cementing monopoly or {monoculture}.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:单一文化
Explanation:
根据链接中字典的第二词条,可以译为 单一文化
同第二个链接中的这个例子:
《單一文化的陷阱:經濟效益掛帥的時代,我們失去了怎樣的生活方式和多元價值?》(Monoculture: How One Story is Changing Everything)
Selected response from:

lingyanlv
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4單一(開發[市場])生態[文化]
brunoccj
4单一文化
lingyanlv
3单一性?
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
单一性?


Explanation:
一个是地位上的垄断,一个是内容上的单一?

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1092

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
单一文化


Explanation:
根据链接中字典的第二词条,可以译为 单一文化
同第二个链接中的这个例子:
《單一文化的陷阱:經濟效益掛帥的時代,我們失去了怎樣的生活方式和多元價值?》(Monoculture: How One Story is Changing Everything)


    https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/monoculture
    Reference: http://skygene.blogspot.com/2015/11/monoculture.html
lingyanlv
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
單一(開發[市場])生態[文化]


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search