favors the here and now

Chinese translation: 喜欢/偏好实时(数据分析的世界)

06:31 Sep 9, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / ETL
English term or phrase: favors the here and now
Beyond the maintenance nightmare of ETL, its batch nature is another big disadvantage, particularly in a world that favors the here and now.
在当下尤其如此?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:喜欢/偏好实时(数据分析的世界)
Explanation:
here and now指的是“此时此刻,马上”的意思

现在这个时间,对数据的分析时效性要求很高,总是希望能做到"here and now" - 实时/即时数据分析
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5喜欢/偏好实时(数据分析的世界)
Frank Feng
5崇尚效率至上
Randy Wong
4喜欢要有即有
Kiet Bach
3以现时当下为上
tanglsus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
喜欢/偏好实时(数据分析的世界)


Explanation:
here and now指的是“此时此刻,马上”的意思

现在这个时间,对数据的分析时效性要求很高,总是希望能做到"here and now" - 实时/即时数据分析

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
谢谢!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
崇尚效率至上


Explanation:
Favor = like
here and now = immediate resolution

particularly in a world that favors the here and now = 特别是在当今这个效率至上的时代

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 448

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
喜欢要有即有


Explanation:
particularly in a world that favors the here and now.
尤其是在这个喜欢要有即有的世界。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以现时当下为上


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 321




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search