was done with

Chinese translation: 坐够了/玩够了

07:45 Sep 17, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / open source
English term or phrase: was done with
“When Bill Gates {was done with} the Lolita Express they figured out how to steal kids from their parents for a profit (child separation). But it’s Stallman who ends up being the evil one?”
注:Lolita Express 是一家私人飞机。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:坐够了/玩够了
Explanation:
be done with something本来是说“结束了”,“完成了”,或者“做完了”

这里"Lolita Express"指的是爱泼斯坦臭名昭著的据说用来运送少女的飞机,显然是有贬义的,所以试译作“坐够了/玩够了”

供参考
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4不再乘 / 不再坐 / 对 (Lolita Express) 厌倦了
Kiet Bach
4坐够了/玩够了
Frank Feng


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
坐够了/玩够了


Explanation:
be done with something本来是说“结束了”,“完成了”,或者“做完了”

这里"Lolita Express"指的是爱泼斯坦臭名昭著的据说用来运送少女的飞机,显然是有贬义的,所以试译作“坐够了/玩够了”

供参考

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1347
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
不再乘 / 不再坐 / 对 (Lolita Express) 厌倦了


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search