https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/it-information-technology/6709495-official-third-quarter-release.html

official third-quarter release

Chinese translation: 第三季度正式版 Kubernetes 1.16版于周三晚上面向公众发布

06:05 Sep 19, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / CRD
English term or phrase: official third-quarter release
With Wednesday evening's {official third-quarter release} of Kubernetes version 1.16 into general availability, comes an intriguing new question: Could every element of an enterprise data center's infrastructure -- not just those newfangled containers, but virtual machines, "big data" platforms, and machine learning frameworks -- all eventually become orchestrated by Kubernetes, a product originally born out of Google's need to make order out of chaos?
周三晚上Kubernetes版本1.16发布正式版?
不知{}部分如何融入译文中。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:第三季度正式版 Kubernetes 1.16版于周三晚上面向公众发布
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4第三季度正式版 Kubernetes 1.16版于周三晚上面向公众发布
Sheldon Fu
4第三季正式推出
Kiet Bach
3第三季度官方发布?
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
第三季度正式版 Kubernetes 1.16版于周三晚上面向公众发布


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 641
Grading comment
谢谢!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
第三季度官方发布?


Explanation:
这个好像有些绕人,因为Kubernetes的官方网站是这么说的:
We’re pleased to announce the delivery of Kubernetes 1.16, our third release of 2019!
似乎Kubernetes是每个季度发布一次,所以这里说third-quarter release。也许可以说:
随着周三晚上Kubernetes 1.16正式版的第三季度官方发布...

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1128

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
第三季正式推出


Explanation:
With Wednesday evening's {official third-quarter release} of Kubernetes version 1.16 into general availability, comes an intriguing new question:
星期三晚上第三季正式推出给广大用户的 Kubernetes 1.16 版本带来一个耐人寻味的新问题:


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: