primary storage as block

Chinese translation: 块(和非结构化数据)的主存储

22:56 Oct 3, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Gartner
English term or phrase: primary storage as block
Gartner clients are often confused about FusionStorage 8.0’s positioning, as it advertises support for {primary storage as block} as well as unstructured data (object and file protocols). It also requires a separate third-party file gateway product to access objects.
不但支持非结构化数据(对象和文件协议),还支持{作为数据块的主存储}?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:块(和非结构化数据)的主存储
Explanation:
支持作为块和非结构化数据(对象和文件)的主存储

感觉如果是“support for primary storage FOR block as well as unstructured data”就比较好理解

第一个“as block"有点奇怪
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4它主打以區塊和非結構化資料的形式,對主儲存體的支援能力
brunoccj
3块(和非结构化数据)的主存储
Frank Feng


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
块(和非结构化数据)的主存储


Explanation:
支持作为块和非结构化数据(对象和文件)的主存储

感觉如果是“support for primary storage FOR block as well as unstructured data”就比较好理解

第一个“as block"有点奇怪

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1355
Grading comment
谢谢!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
它主打以區塊和非結構化資料的形式,對主儲存體的支援能力


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search