market trailing

Chinese translation: 尾随市场(趋势)的 / 未跟上市场(趋势)的

09:26 Nov 9, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / RPA
English term or phrase: market trailing
Of course, in the web browser wars, while Microsoft managed to kill off fledgling Netscape, it never did produce a leading web browser. Today Google’s Chrome dominates global markets, and Microsoft’s IE owns mostly {market trailing} user segments.
感觉好别扭。没明白是啥意思。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:尾随市场(趋势)的 / 未跟上市场(趋势)的
Explanation:
Microsoft’s IE owns mostly {market trailing} user segments.
微软的 IE 拥有的多数是未跟上市场(趋势)的用户群。
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4跟不上市场节奏的
Na Zhang
4市场地位次要
Tianci Hu
4尾随市场(趋势)的 / 未跟上市场(趋势)的
Kiet Bach
3市场往绩
Bruce Guo
3落后潮流的/比较陈旧的?
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
市场地位次要


Explanation:
上下文意思是谷歌的浏览器独霸全球,微软仅拥有某种某种的用户群。这里Trail sb/sth的意思是落后于sb/sth、跟着sb/sth的意思,这个动词各类释义都有“落后”的感觉。

所以我觉得Market trailing意味着这个用户群体不是市场的主导者,而是跟着市场后面。大概是这个意思。

所以:市场地位次要/非市场主导 都可以。

Tianci Hu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
市场往绩


Explanation:
FYI
应该是指的IE有许多过往积累下来的用户的细分市场

Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尾随市场(趋势)的 / 未跟上市场(趋势)的


Explanation:
Microsoft’s IE owns mostly {market trailing} user segments.
微软的 IE 拥有的多数是未跟上市场(趋势)的用户群。

Kiet Bach
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
谢谢!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
落后潮流的/比较陈旧的?


Explanation:
我的感觉是说大多数普通用户都是用的Chrome或者其它主流浏览器,IE大部分情况下只拥有哪些落后于潮流/技术陈旧的用户。类似的情况比如还在用Windows 7系统的机器、需要使用IE才能正常工作的一些软件、用惯了IE不愿/不会安装其它浏览器的用户等等。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1460

15 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
跟不上市场节奏的


Explanation:
Today Google’s Chrome dominates global markets, and Microsoft’s IE owns mostly {market trailing} user segments.
如今,谷歌的Chrome浏览器主导了全球用户市场,还在使用微软IE的多半都不大跟得上市场节奏。

名词+动词ing构成的复合词做user的定语。其中 trail 取“及物动词”词性下“落后于”的意思。

Na Zhang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search