churn through

Chinese translation: 装拆 / 装卸

12:03 Nov 26, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / containers
English term or phrase: churn through
Container churn rates are converging across platforms
Companies that use orchestration typically {churn through} containers much faster than companies that run containers without orchestration. In recent years, the disparity has been striking, with churn rates approximately 10 times higher in orchestrated environments. But in 2019, the churn rate of unorchestrated containers has increased considerably. The average container lifespan at a typical company running unorchestrated infrastructure is about two days, down from about 6 days in mid-2018.
churn through到底是啥意思?
此处出现的churn rates果真还是“流失率”吗?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:装拆 / 装卸
Explanation:
churn rates: 装拆率
装拆:组装,拆卸
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1翻动
Frank Feng
3装拆 / 装卸
Kiet Bach


Discussion entries: 14





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
翻动


Explanation:
这里找到一个译法,还有对churn一词的解释:
https://blog.51cto.com/weidawei/2152697

“网络中高频率的翻动(churn)。私有云网络中大部分的终端是临时性的(比如虚机或者容器),存在大量的翻动(批量创建、删除虚拟机/容器,以及迁移带来的重复地址学习),学习这些路径信息会对大部分以太网交换机的控制平面处理机造成严重负担。”

目前没找到更通用的说法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-11-26 14:21:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看来译作“流失”可能是不太合适的

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Cheng: 我理解的也是这个意思,container这些因为使用率高是会随时删除/新建的。个人感觉‘翻动’不大好,我可能会用‘翻新’,因为此过程就是用新的虚拟机取代旧的。
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!不过“翻新”的话,感觉像是在针对原有的东西进行翻新,而churn似乎不是建立在原有的同一块内存/存储上的,而是创建到另一块地方去了(不太懂里面确切的机制),好像“翻新”也不太合适?

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
装拆 / 装卸


Explanation:
churn rates: 装拆率
装拆:组装,拆卸

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search