in the large bids

Chinese translation: “僧多肉少”

12:48 Nov 27, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Dell
English term or phrase: in the large bids
“It is a competitive [server] market out there {in the large bids},” said Jeff Clarke, vice chairman of Dell Technologies, during Dell’s third fiscal quarter earnings call with media and analysts Tuesday night. “It’s an aggressive marketplace from a pricing point of view. We’re competing, but those bids are clearly competitive. Probably the other thing that’s important to notice, [server deals] are taking longer to close. The caution that we’re seeing with our large customers is certainly being seen in our ability to close transactions or how long it’s taking to get the order closed.”
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:“僧多肉少”
Explanation:
指的竞标方、出价方很多,都去抢,我觉得这里可以用比喻来形容。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9分钟 (2019-11-27 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打快了,“僧多粥少”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9分钟 (2019-11-27 12:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或狼多肉少。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分钟 (2019-11-27 13:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译意思是:在次类大型招投标活动中。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19分钟 (2019-11-27 13:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正:在此类大型招投标活动中。
Selected response from:

Bruce Guo
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4大型招标项目;大型订单
Kiet Bach
4“僧多肉少”
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
“僧多肉少”


Explanation:
指的竞标方、出价方很多,都去抢,我觉得这里可以用比喻来形容。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9分钟 (2019-11-27 12:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

打快了,“僧多粥少”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9分钟 (2019-11-27 12:58:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或狼多肉少。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18分钟 (2019-11-27 13:07:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

直译意思是:在次类大型招投标活动中。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19分钟 (2019-11-27 13:08:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

纠正:在此类大型招投标活动中。

Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
谢谢!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大型招标项目;大型订单


Explanation:
It is a competitive [server] market out there in the large bids
服务器市场是富竞争性的,对于大型的招标项目来说。


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search