no authority over

Chinese translation: 无权管辖

10:47 Nov 29, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / Oracle
English term or phrase: no authority over
Oracle has finally addressed long standing accusations that it discriminates against and underpays women and minorities by... suing the government department that has repeatedly flagged the issue, claiming it {has no authority over} Larry and his boys.
Larry是Oracle的老大。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:无权管辖
Explanation:
起诉政府无权管辖 Larry 和他的员工。
Selected response from:

Li Xiaojie
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2无权管辖
Li Xiaojie
4对 ... 没有法定权力
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has no authority over
无权管辖


Explanation:
起诉政府无权管辖 Larry 和他的员工。

Li Xiaojie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank Feng: 对...没有管辖权
16 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Mina Chen: 同意Frank Feng的释义。Xiaojie的“起诉政府..."应该是"声称政府对...没有管辖权”
1 day 5 hrs
  -> 多谢,同意你的说法,这里写的随意了点,起诉源自suing,不是claim

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
has no authority over
对 ... 没有法定权力


Explanation:
对 Larry 和他的下属没有法定权力。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 18




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search