Service call equipment

Chinese translation: 为设备安排(现场)服务

01:22 Jan 6, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: Service call equipment
3. {Service call equipment}, and order replacement parts
Scheduling a service call appointment or ordering replacement parts for failed components, or those in danger of failing, will save you time.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:为设备安排(现场)服务
Explanation:
我觉得有两种理解方式:
1. 把"service call" 当成类似动词,其宾语是equipment
2. (schedule) service call (for) equipment - 这种理解更符合原文下面的解释

另外,这里的call应该不是“打电话”的意思,感觉和"sales call"里面的call意思类似,应该指的是“上门”或者“现场”服务
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5服务呼叫设备
Randy Wong
5为设备安排(现场)服务
Frank Feng
4可能打错字,是 service call appointment, 上门维修的预约
Kiet Bach
3包含电话支持服务的设备
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service call equipment
为设备安排(现场)服务


Explanation:
我觉得有两种理解方式:
1. 把"service call" 当成类似动词,其宾语是equipment
2. (schedule) service call (for) equipment - 这种理解更符合原文下面的解释

另外,这里的call应该不是“打电话”的意思,感觉和"sales call"里面的call意思类似,应该指的是“上门”或者“现场”服务

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1411
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 第2种可能性比较小。看了其他几个小标题,作者不太可能有意思省略。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Cheng: 高!同意是名词当动词用,不过call恐怕仍是打电话,应该是在打服务电话的过程中由供应商决定是否需要派人来现场。
11 mins

disagree  Kiet Bach: 这样理解太勉强了,理解成 schedule service call for the equipment.
1 day 13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
service call equipment
包含电话支持服务的设备


Explanation:
感觉原文的这个标题有些问题,下文说有些设备的合同包括build in visits from the vendor to assess equipment,所以标题的意思是说如果你的设备合同包含这一服务,尽量通过服务电话反映问题,供应商可能会派专家来诊断,可以节省自己IT的时间。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
service call equipment
服务呼叫设备


Explanation:
“service call equipment”,是指能够执行服务呼叫功能的设备,普通的复合名词。把service 当作动词是想多了。
“Service call equipment, and order replacement parts” ,认为 and 前后词性务必统一,其实也是想多了。and 前面是名词,后面完全可以是动词/动宾结构 :)

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 448

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service call equipment
可能打错字,是 service call appointment, 上门维修的预约


Explanation:
Service call appointment, and order replacement parts
上门维修的预约, 和订购替换的零件

call 是 “上门” 的意思.

call(noun): a short visit, especially one made as a formality or for business or professional purposes.

service call appointment: 上门 服务/维修 的预约。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search