below your pay grade

Chinese translation: 不需要你亲自操作

01:33 Jan 6, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: below your pay grade
Preventive maintenance is one of those tasks that--depending on your organization's layout--you may be either too busy to do or you may feel {it's below your pay grade}.
字面不难理解,但具体如何表达?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:不需要你亲自操作
Explanation:
你可能太忙不顾上,或者觉得这种事情不需要你亲自操作

fyi
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5不值得自己动手
Randy Wong
4杀鸡焉用牛刀
Frank Wang
4不需要你亲自操作
Frank Feng
4不是你份内的事
Mina Chen
4大材小用
Kiet Bach
3不该由你这样的专家亲自动手
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's below your pay grade
不需要你亲自操作


Explanation:
你可能太忙不顾上,或者觉得这种事情不需要你亲自操作

fyi

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1411
Grading comment
谢谢!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's below your pay grade
不是你份内的事


Explanation:
拿什么工资干什么活,可能不是他那个工资级别该做的事

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it's below your pay grade
不该由你这样的专家亲自动手


Explanation:
好像有些调侃的意思在,不妨发挥一下?
也许你太忙了顾不上,也许觉得不该劳烦你这位专家亲自动手。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it's below your pay grade
不值得自己动手


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's below your pay grade
杀鸡焉用牛刀


Explanation:
(或者会让你觉得,这样的事,)杀鸡焉用牛刀。
……何需让自己大材小用。
那样的维护工作,让职级更低的人去做就可以了。

Frank Wang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 441
3 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it's below your pay grade
大材小用


Explanation:
pay grade: 薪水级别。
below your pay grade: (这些工作是)低于你的薪水级别(的人做的)。

you may be either too busy to do or you may feel {it's below your pay grade}.
你可能太忙或觉得这(对自己来说)是大材小用。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search