flouting Father Time as long as possible

Chinese translation: 尽力/尽可能地糊弄/藐视时间老人

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flouting father time as long as possible
Chinese translation:尽力/尽可能地糊弄/藐视时间老人
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

02:25 Jan 11, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: flouting Father Time as long as possible
Today's techie is all about striving for perfection, whether that's redefining retail, altering traditional transportation networks, spearheading a crypto-banking revolution or {flouting Father Time as long as possible}.
clearwater
China
尽力/尽可能地糊弄/藐视时间老人
Explanation:
文章是说cosmetics,所以觉得这应该是说让自己尽量显得年轻。
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5极力地藐视时间老人
Randy Wong
4尽量别做时间的奴隶
Bruce Guo
4儘可能無視歲月
brunoccj
3尽力/尽可能地糊弄/藐视时间老人
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flouting father time as long as possible
尽力/尽可能地糊弄/藐视时间老人


Explanation:
文章是说cosmetics,所以觉得这应该是说让自己尽量显得年轻。

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1148
Grading comment
谢谢!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flouting father time as long as possible
极力地藐视时间老人


Explanation:
FYI


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Father_Time
Randy Wong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 448

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
儘可能無視歲月


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
尽量别做时间的奴隶


Explanation:
我记得墨西哥人有这方面的意识,他们觉得时间的存在妨碍了他们的自由生活,所以,甚至把闹钟扔了。

Bruce Guo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search