financially centric careers

Chinese translation: 以赚钱为主的职业生涯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financially centric careers
Chinese translation:以赚钱为主的职业生涯
Entered by: Patrick Cheng

03:27 Jan 11, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology) / IT
English term or phrase: financially centric careers
Suddenly, in this hypercompetitive environment, men may be finding that they have lost a privilege they've always taken for granted, according to Elizabeth McGrath, a Bay Area sex therapist who has coached men in "financially centric careers" on how to appear more charming.
clearwater
China
以赚钱为主的职业生涯
Explanation:
开头有一句:Under pressure to keep up financially — and surrounded by an influx of creative young workers with new skills and talents — middle-aged tech workers...
所以感觉是指男人一直是以赚钱为主
Selected response from:

Patrick Cheng
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4以多赚钱为目标/绕着钱转/以赚钱为中心的职业
Mina Chen
4財務導向[以財務為中心]的職業生涯[職涯]
brunoccj
3以赚钱为主的职业生涯
Patrick Cheng


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
以赚钱为主的职业生涯


Explanation:
开头有一句:Under pressure to keep up financially — and surrounded by an influx of creative young workers with new skills and talents — middle-aged tech workers...
所以感觉是指男人一直是以赚钱为主

Patrick Cheng
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 1148
Grading comment
谢谢!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 很赞!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
財務導向[以財務為中心]的職業生涯[職涯]


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 150

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
以多赚钱为目标/绕着钱转/以赚钱为中心的职业


Explanation:
financially centric 应该就是一切以钱为中心的意思

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search